AACTA Awards nominations 2021: The Newsreader, Wakefield lead pack

It was once one of the crucial talked-about displays of 2021 – and now its on course for some large wins at this 12 months’s AACTA Awards.

The Newsreader was once one of the crucial talked-about displays of 2021 – and its recognition has been mirrored with an excellent sweep of nominations for Australia’s largest TV and movie awards this 12 months.

The six-part ABC sequence has scored a whopping 10 nods throughout a spread of classes forward of the 2021 AACTA Awards, which shall be held on the Sydney Opera Area on December 8.

The yearly match honours the most efficient in Australian TV and movie – and this 12 months, it’s given nods to Nitram that includes Anthony LaPaglia, The Dry starring Eric Bana, Penguin Bloom with Naomi Watts, The Newsreader, Wakefield, Mr Inbetween, Wentworth and Jack Irish.

Truth TV juggernauts together with The Block, The Voice, LEGO Masters and MasterChef Australia have as soon as once more been recognised, in conjunction with Luxe Listings Sydney and returning favorite, The Actual Housewives of Melbourne.

The Awards, which incorporates the public-voted AACTA Audience Choice Awards, shall be broadcast on Channel 10, at 7.30pm, Wednesday, December 8, and encored within the days following on Fox Enviornment on Foxtel, Binge and AACTA TV.

NOMINEES IN THE MAJOR CATEGORIES

(Complete record of nominations may also be discovered on the AACTA website.)

TELEVISION

Very best Drama Sequence

Clickbait

Jack Irish

Mr Inbetween

The Newsreader

Overall Regulate

Wakefield

Wentworth

Very best Kids’s Program

100% Wolf: Legend of the Moonstone

Bluey

The Bureau of Magical Issues

Dive Membership

Hardball

Kangaroo Seashore

Very best Comedy Leisure Program

Dom and Adrian 2020

Laborious Quiz

The Moth Impact

Spicks And Specks

The Weekly

Very best Comedy Performer

Mark Samual Bonanno – Aunty Donna’s Large Ol’ Area of A laugh

Kitty Flanagan – Fisk

Tom Gleeson – Laborious Quiz

Broden Kelly – Aunty Donna’s Large Ol’ Area of A laugh

Sarah Kendall – Frayed

Nakkiah Lui – Preppers

Luke McGregor – Rosehaven

Celia Pacquola – Rosehaven

Very best Path in Drama or Comedy

Fires (Episode 2) – Ana Kokkinos

Mr Inbetween (Episode 6) – Nash Edgerton

The Newsreader (Episode 1) – Emma Freeman

Wakefield (Episode 5) – Kim Mordaunt

Wakefield (Episode 8) – Jocelyn Moorhouse

Very best Path in Nonfiction Tv

Brazen Hussies – Catherine Dwyer

Hannah Gadsby – Douglas – Madeleine Parry

Love at the Spectrum (Episode 4) – Cian O’Clery

Ms Represented with Annabel Crabb (Episode 1) – Stamatia Maroupas

You Can’t Ask That (Episode 1) – Kirk Docker

Very best Documentary or Factual Program

Brazen Hussies

EXPOSED: The Ghost Teach Hearth

Lifestyles in Color with David Attenborough

Ms Represented with Annabel Crabb

Outdated Other people’s House For 4 Yr Olds

The Faculty That Attempted to Finish Racism

Very best Leisure Program

Australian Ninja Warrior

LEGO® Masters Australia

The Masked Singer

Mastermind

Sydney Homosexual and Lesbian Mardi Gras 2021

The Voice

Very best Factual Leisure Program

Australia Talks

Courtney Act’s One Plus One

Gogglebox Australia

Love at the Spectrum

The Mission

You Can’t Ask That

Very best Lead Actor in a Drama Introduced via Foxtel

Rudi Dharmaligam – Wakefield

Man Pearce – Jack Irish

Sam Reid – The Newsreader

Richard Roxburgh – Fires

Scott Ryan – Mr Inbetween

Very best Lead Actress in a Drama Introduced via Foxtel

Deborah Mailman – Overall Regulate

Mandy McElhinney – Wakefield

Miranda Otto – Fires

Pamela Rabe – Wentworth

Anna Torv – The Newsreader

Very best Way of life Program

Adam and Poh’s Malaysia in Australia

The Prepare dinner Up with Adam Liaw

Gardening Australia

Grand Designs Australia

The Residing Room

Like it or Record it Australia

Very best Miniseries or Telefeature

A Sunburnt Christmas

The Finish

Fires

New Gold Mountain

The Atypical Suspects

Very best Narrative Comedy Sequence

Aftertaste

Aunty Donna’s Large Ol’ Area of A laugh

Fisk

Frayed

Preppers

Rosehaven

Very best Truth Program

The Wonderful Race Australia

Australian Survivor: Brains v Brawn

The Block

Luxe Listings Sydney

MasterChef Australia

The Actual Housewives of Melbourne

Very best Screenplay in Tv

Mr Inbetween (Episode 6) – Scott Ryan

The Newsreader (Episode 1) – Michael Lucas

The Newsreader (Episode 5) – Kim Ho & Michael Lucas

Wakefield (Episode 5) – Kristen Dunphy & Sam Meikle

Overall Regulate (Episode 1) – Stuart Web page

Very best Stand-Up Particular

Anne Edmonds and Lloyd Langford – Industry with Excitement

Celia Pacquola – Let Me Know How It All Works Out

Hannah Gadsby – Douglas

Lano and Woodley in Lano and Woodley

Rhys Nicholson Reside on the Athenaeum

Tom Gleeson – Lighten Up

Very best Supporting Actor in a Drama

Harry Greenwood – Wakefield

William McInnes – The Newsreader

Matt Nable – Mr Inbetween

Stephen Peacocke – The Newsreader

Justin Rosniak – Mr Inbetween

Very best Supporting Actress in a Drama

Michelle Lim Davidson – The Newsreader

Marg Downey – The Newsreader

Harriet Dyer – Wakefield

Rachel Griffiths – Overall Regulate

Noni Hazlehurst – The Finish

FILM

Very best Movie

The Dry

The Furnace

Prime Flooring

Nitram

Penguin Bloom

Rams

Very best Tailored Screenplay in Movie

The Dry – Rob Connolly & Harry Cripps

Penguin Bloom – Shaun Grant & Harry Cripps

Peter Rabbit 2 – Will Gluck & Patrick Burleigh

Rams – Jules Duncan

Very best Path in Movie

The Dry – Rob Connolly

The Furnace – Roderick MacKay

Prime Flooring – Stephen Maxwell Johnson

Nitram – Justin Kurzel

Penguin Bloom – Glendyn Ivin

Very best Indie Movie

Disclosure

Ellie and Abbie (& Ellie’s Lifeless Aunt)

Lone Wolf

Moon Rock for Monday

My First Summer time

Beneath My Pores and skin

Very best Lead Actor in Movie

Simon Baker – Prime Flooring

Eric Bana – The Dry

Caleb Landry Jones – Nitram

Ahmed Malek – The Furnace

Jacob Junior Nayinggul – Prime Flooring

Very best Lead Actress in Movie

Rose Byrne – Peter Rabbit 2

Judy Davis – Nitram

Noni Hazlehurst – June Once more

Genevieve O’Reilly – The Dry

Naomi Watts – Penguin Bloom

Very best Authentic Screenplay in Movie

Ellie and Abbie (& Ellie’s Lifeless Aunt) – Monica Zanetti

The Furnace – Roderick MacKay

Prime Flooring – Chris Anastassiades

June Once more – JJ Winlove

Nitram – Shaun Grant

Very best Supporting Actor in Movie

Michael Caton – Rams

Baykali Ganambarr – The Furnace

Anthony LaPaglia – Nitram

Sean Mununggurr – Prime Flooring

Jack Thompson – Prime Flooring

Very best Supporting Actress in Movie

Essie Davis – Nitram

Claudia Karvan – June Once more

Esmerelda Marimowa – Prime Flooring

Miranda Tapsell – The Dry

Jacki Weaver – Penguin Bloom

SHORT FORM NOMINEES

Very best Quick Shape Comedy Introduced via Fb

A Lifestyles in Questions: Knowledge Faculty with Aaron Chen

All My Pals Are Racist

Birthday celebration Country

Hug the Solar

Jimmy Rees

Samantha Andrew

Very best Quick Shape Drama

Gorgeous They

The Bends

Dwarf Planet

Grace

The Tailings

You and Me, Prior to and After

Very best Quick Shape Leisure

Chopsticks or Fork?

Connoisseur Lazy

Nat’s What I Reckon

Ozzy Guy Critiques

Sturdy Ladies

Woven Threads – Tales from Inside

In the beginning printed as AACTA Awards nominations 2021: The Newsreader, Wakefield lead pack

Source link

Related Posts